XiaNaphryz
LATIN, MATRIPEDICABUS, DO YOU SPEAK IT
Full nomination list at the website, here's some of the ones that caught my eye.
Movie related:
TV/game related:
Movie related:
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture
2012
Volker Engel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh Jaggars, Visual Effects Producer
Marc Weigert, Visual Effects Supervisor
AVATAR
Richard Baneham, Animation Supervisor
Joyce Cox, VFX Producer
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Eileen Moran, Overall VFX Producer
DISTRICT 9
Stefanie Boose, VFX Producer
Dan Kaufman, VFX Supervisor
Peter Muyzers, On-set VFX Plate Supervisor
James Stewart, Creature Supervisor
STAR TREK
Burt Dalton, Special Effects Supervisor
Russell Earl, Visual Effects Supervisor
Roger Guyett, Visual Effects Supervisor
Shari Hanson, Visual Effects Producer
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Scott Benza, Animation Director
Wayne Billheimer, Visual Effects Producer
Scott Farrar, Visual Effects Supervisor
John Frazier, Special Effects Supervisor
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
ANGELS & DEMONS
Angus Bickerton, VFX Supervisor
Mark Breakspear, VFX Supervisor
Ryan Cook, VFX Supervisor
Barrie Hemsley, VFX Producer
THE BOX
Peter Cvijanovic, Compositing Supervisor
Mark Kolpak, Visual Effects Producer
Olcun Tan, Digital Effects Supervisor
Thomas Tannenberger, Visual Effects Supervisor
INVICTUS
Geoff Hancock, VFX Supervisor
Dennis Hoffman, Head of Production
Cyndi Ochs, VFX Producer
Michael Owens, VFX Supervisor
THE ROAD
Mark O. Forker, VFX Supervisor
Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor - Crazy Horse Effects
Ed Mendez, Compositing Supervisor
Phillip Moses, VFX Producer
SHERLOCK HOLMES
Dan Barrow, VFX Producer
Jonathan Fawkner, VFX Supervisor
Chas Jarrett, VFX Supervisor
David Vickery, VFX Supervisor
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
9
Ken Duncan, Animation Supervisor
Jinko Gotoh, Co-Producer
Daryl Graham, Supervising Animator
Joe Ksander, Animation Director
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Mike Ford, CG Supervisor
Chris Juen, Co-Producer
Alan Hawkins, Supervising Animator
Pete Nash, Animation Director
CORALINE
Claire Jennings, Animation Producer
Henry Selick, Animation Director
ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS
Galen Chu, Supervising Animator
Jeff Gabor, Senior Animator
Anthony Nisi, Animation Production Supervisor
Melvin Tan, Senior Animator
UP
Gary Bruins, Effects Supervisor
Pete Docter, Director
Steve May, Supervising Technical Director
Jonas Rivera, Producer
Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
2012 - Escape from L.A.
Volker Engel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh R. Jaggars, Visual Effects Producer
Mohen Leo, Visual Effects Supervisor
Marc Weigert, Visual Effects Supervisor
AVATAR - Quarich's Escape
Jill Brooks, Visual Effects Producer
John Knoll, Visual Effects Supervisor
Frank Losasso Petterson, Simulation Technical Director
Tory Mercer, Compositor
AVATAR - Neytiri Drinking
Thelvin Cabezas, Lighting Technical Director
Joyce Cox, VFX Producer
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Eileen Moran, Overall VFX Producer
KNOWING - Plane Crash
Dan Breckwoldt, Lead Compositor
Camille Cellucci, VFX Producer
Andrew Jackson, VFX Supervisor
Angelo Sahin, Special Effects Supervisor
TERMINATOR SALVATION - VLA Escape
Chantal Feghali, Studio Producer
Charles Gibson, Studio Visual Effects Supervisor
Susan Greenhow, Visual Effects Producer
Ben Snow, Visual Effects Supervisor
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR - Neytiri
Andrew R. Jones, Animation Director
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Zoe Saldana, Actress
Jeff Unay, Facial Lead
DISTRICT 9 - Christopher Johnson
Brett Ineson, Motion Capture Supervisor
Jeremy Mesana, Animation Lead
Steve Nichols, Animation Supervisor
Vera Zivny, Senior VFX Coordinator
G-FORCE - Bucky
Benjamin Cinelli, Senior Character Animator
Peter Tieryas, Character Set-Up Technical Director
Dustin Wicke, Lead Cloth and Hair
Ryan Yee, Animator
WATCHMEN - Doctor Manhattan
Aaron Campbell, Character Rigger
Kevin Hudson, CG Modeling Supervisor
Victor Schutz, Lead CG Lighting and Compositing Artist
Keith Smith, Lead Animator
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
CORALINE - CORALINE
Travis Knight, Lead Animator
Trey Thomas, Lead Animator
ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS - Buck
Simon Pegg, Buck
Peter de Seve, Characters designed by
MONSTERS VS. ALIENS - B.O.B.
Terran Boylan, Character Technical Director
David Burgess, Head of Character Animation
Scott Cegielski, Effects Lead
David Weatherly, Animator
UP - Carl - No Dad Scene
Ed Asner, Voice of Carl
Carmen Ngai, Character Cloth Artist
Brian Tindall, Character Modeling and Articulation Artist
Ron Zorman, Animator
Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR - Pandora
Jean-Luc Azzis, Senior Compositor
Peter Baustaedter, Senior Matte Painter
Brenton Cottman, Lead Matte Painter
Yvonne Muinde, Lead Matte Painter
FRANKLYN - Meanwhile City Scapes
Tania Richard, Matte Painter
Christoph Unger, Matte Painter
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE
David Bassalla, TD
Emily Cobb, 3D Artist
Tania Richard, Matte Painter
STAR TREK
Brett Northcutt, Digimatte Lead
Shane Roberts, Digimatte
Masahiko Tani, Digimatte
Dan Wheaton, Digimatte
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR - Samson/Home Tree / Floating Mountains / Ampsuit
Simon Cheung, Modeller
Paul Jenness, Lead Modeller
John Stevenson-Galvin, Senior Modeller
Rainer Zoettl, Senior/Lead Modeller
CORALINE
Deborah Cook, Lead Costume Design Fabricator
Matthew DeLeu, Miniature Lighting Technician
Paul Mack, Model Maker
Martin Meunier, Facial Animation Design
NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM: BATTLE OF THE SMITHSONIAN - National Air and Space Museum Escape
Robert Chapin, Digital FX Supervisor
Tony Chen, Model Maker
Forest Fischer, Model Crew Chief
Ian Hunter, VFX Supervisor
TERMINATOR SALVATION-Practical Models and Miniatures
Nick d'Abo, Model Shop Supervisor
Brian Gernand, Creative Director, Model Shops
Geoff Heron, Special FX Supervisor
Patrick Sweeney, Director of Photography
Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
2012 - Los Angeles Destruction
Haarm-Pieter Duiker, CG Supervisor
Marten Larsson, CG Effects Animation Lead
Ryo Sakaguchi, CG Effects Animation Lead
Hanzhi Tang, CG Lighting Supervisor
AVATAR - Floating Mountains
Dan Lemmon, Visual Effects Supervisor
Keith F. Miller, CG Supervisor
Cameron Smith, Lead Compositor
AVATAR - Jungle / Biolume
Shadi Almassizadeh, CG Supervisor
Jessica Cowley, Senior Texture Painter
Dan Cox, CG Supervisor
Ula Rademeyer, Lead Texture Painter
Eric Saindon, Visual Effects Supervisor
AVATAR - Willow Glade
Thelvin Cabezas, Lighting Technical Director
Miae Kang, Lead Lighting Technical Director
Daniel Macarin, Lighting Technical Director
Guy Williams, Visual Effects Supervisor
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR
Erich Eder, Compositor
Robin Hollander, Compositor
Giuseppe Tagliavini, Compositor
Erik Winquist, Compositing Supervisor
AVATAR - End Battle
Jay Cooper, Technical Director
Beth D'Amato, Digital Paint
Eddie Pasquarello, Compositing Supervisor
Todd Vaziri, Compositor
DISTRICT 9
Janeen Elliott, Senior Compositor
Simon Hughes, Senior Compositor
Hamish Schumacher, Lead Compositor
Shervin Shogian, Compositing Supervisor
SHERLOCK HOLMES - Wharf Explosion Sequence
Jan Adamczyk, Mid Compositor
Alex Cumming, Junior Compositor
Sam Osborne, Compositor
Kate Windibank, Senior Compositor
TV/game related:
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA SEASON 4 - Ep. 421 Daybreak
Michael Gibson, VFX Producer
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Dave Morton, CGI Artist
Jesse Toves, CGI Artist
DEFYING GRAVITY - Pilot
Dale Fay, VFX Supervisor
Jared Jones, Lead Compositor
Sam Nicholson, VFX Producer
Mike Yip, 3D Lead Artist
FRINGE Ep. 206 Earthling
Robert Habros, VFX Supervisor
Eric Hance, Visual Effects Artist
Andrew Orlaff, VFX Supervisor
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor/Producer
STARGATE UNIVERSE - Air
Shannon Gurney, VFX Producer
Andrew Karr, CGI Supervisor
Mark Savela, VFX Supervisor
Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Digital Effects Supervisor
V - Pilot
Johnathan R. Banta, Lead Compositor
Karen Czukerberg, VFX Producer
Andrew Orloff, VFX Supervisor
Chris Zapara, VFX Supervisor
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
CSI CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION Ep. 1001 Opening Sequence
Sabrina Arnold, VFX Producer
Steve Meyer, Compositor
Rik Shorten, VFX Supervisor
Derek Smith, Compositor
FLASH FORWARD - No More Good Days
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Orloff, VFX Producer
Steve Meyer, 2D Supervisor
Jonathan Spencer Levy, Facility VFX Supervisor
KINGS - Ep. 001 Goliath
Ron Moore, VFX Producer
Brian Vogt, Lead Lighting TD
Craig Weiss, VFX Supervisor
Niel Wray, CG Supervisor
KRUPP-EINE DEUTSCHE FAMILIE - Krupp
Thomas Tannenberger, Visual Effects Supervisor
Olcun Tan, Digital Effects Supervisor
Mark Kolpak, Visual Effects Producer
Shane Cook, Compositing Supervisor
LOST - The Incident Part 1 & 2
Eric Hance, Supervising Artist
Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra, Visual Effects Producer
Sean Scott, Character Animator
Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor
Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE 2 - Gulag Extraction
Robert Gaines, Lead Visual Effects Artist
David Johnson, Visual Effects Artist
Richard Kriegler, Art Director
Mark Rubin, Producer
FIGHT NIGHT ROUND 4 - Gameplay
Jeff Atienza, Producer
Jenny Freeman, Art Director
Ben Ross, Lead Character Artist
Frank Vitz, CG Supervisor
NEED FOR SPEED SHIFT - World Sequence
Robert Dibley, Lead Rendering Software Engineer
Dave Flynn, Development Director - World
Andreas Moll, Art Director
Sven Moll, Art Director
UNCHARTED 2: AMONG THIEVES
Christophe Balestra, Technical Lead
Evan Wells, Game Producer
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer
DJ HERO
Diarmid Harrison-Murray, VFX Supervisor
Sarah Hiddlestone, Senior CG Producer
Jamie Jackson, Game Producer
Marco Puig, Art Director
HALO 3: ODST - The Life
Ryan Meredith, VFX Producer
Robert Moggach, VFX Supervisor
Michael Pardee, Executive Producer
Jens Zalzala, CG Supervisor
MASS EFFECT 2
Tim Miller, VFX Producer
Brandon Riza, VFX Supervisor
STAR WARS: THE OLD REPUBLIC
Tim Miller, VFX Producer
Brandon Riza, VFX Supervisor
Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
AMC THEATERS / COKE - Magic Chairs
Dariush Derakhshani, CG Supervisor
Steve Cummings, CG Artist
Harry Michalakeas, Technical Director
Rob Nederhorst, VFX Supervisor
ASSASSINS CREED: LINEAGE - Ep. 1 Duke of Milan Assassination
Nadine Homier, Compositor
Joseph Kasparlan, Lead Textures and Lighting
Mathieu Lalonde, CG Modeler
Christian Morin, Compositor
FLASH FORWARD - Pilot Freeway Overpass
Colin Feist, Compositor
Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor
Roger Kupelian, Matte Painter
Steve Meyer, Compositor
V - Pilot Atrium and Ship Interiors
Trevor Adams, CG Artist
Chris Irving, Lead Compositor
David Morton, Matte Painter
Chris Zapara, VFX Supervisor